News Flash Home
The original item was published from 9/10/2020 4:47:00 PM to 9/10/2020 4:48:12 PM.

News Flash

Air Polution

Posted on: September 11, 2020

[ARCHIVED] AIR QUALITY ADVISORY

September 11 – September 14, 2020

The August Complex Fire and the Bear Fire as well as several other wildfires are producing significant smoke impacts to local areas, and residents in these affected areas should be aware of their local air quality and take necessary precautions to protect themselves.

These fires are being managed by state and local fire officials, but smoke impacts may continue throughout the week.

The Colusa County Air Pollution Control District reports that Air Quality conditions currently are in the unhealthy range.  Conditions may fluctuate from moderate to unhealthy throughout this time period.

Smoke from fires produce fine-particulate matter (PM2.5), which can cause serious health problems including lung disease, asthma attacks, and increased risk of heart attack or stroke.  Where conditions warrant, people should limit their outdoor activity.

People with existing respiratory conditions, young children and elderly people are susceptible to health effects from these pollutants.  Air District officials urge residents to follow their doctors’ orders when exposed to fire emissions.

This advisory is also posted on the Colusa County Air Pollution Control District website www.countyofcolusa.org/461/Air-Polllution-Control-District , with links to additional air quality information resources. This advisory is also posted on the Colusa County Facebook page www.facebook.com/ColusaCountyGov and Instagram page www.instagram.com/colusacountygov.

Air Quality Recommendation Chart

Additional Info...
Facebook Twitter Email